Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Built-In Administrator account for windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a script/code that will disable the Built-In Administrator account after deploying my windows 7 image.
0
Comment
Question by:cmartineau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35147935
Actually, the local built-in administrator account for Win 7 is disabled by default.

If for some reason your image has this account as enabled, the below link from technet shows how to disable (and enable, if you wanted)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744293%28WS.10%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35147947
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/507-built-administrator-account-enable-disable.html

net user administrator /active:no is the command to run once the system is built.

You could probably build your machine, run that command, then create your image?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 35147966
Thank You
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35147976
You're welcome.  
0