Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS problem with ubuntu server

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have ubuntu 10 server and apache2 + php5 installed. If I type the IP 192.168.0.253 The page is ok. If I type www.myintranetdomain.com  I received an error, If I type 192.168.0.253/Myintranetdomain.com It works. How can I fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 375 total points
ID: 35147972
check your name servers in resolve.cof if they are all there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 35148019
In resolv.conf I have :

search myintranetdomain.com
nameserver 192.168.0.253

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 375 total points
ID: 35149545
192.168.0.253 is your DNS server too. Check BIND configuration or update /etc/hosts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 35151858
Thanks all
0