Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 update error C0000034 prevents bootup

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This morning, 8 of our PCs booted into an error which read "Fatal Error C0000034 applying update operation ...". Cannot go into Safe Mode. These are all 64 bit Windows 7 machines. They are all the same model - Dell Optiplex 780.
0
Comment
Question by:rlwhitney
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35147969
I'd first recommend a system restore to an earlier date.

Or you could hit F8 while booting, then boot from the last known good state.

Once in, clean up the workstations as much as possible (I'd suggest a couple of passes with CCleaner, both its cleanup function and registry cleaner).  Then try the updates manually.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147986
Sounds like you installed SP1?

Per http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-on-boot-after-service-pack-1/5f7127e8-9887-4f01-aaa5-9729b69544b7

It essentially involves doing a manual system restore.

- Open the recovery console

- Change working directory to whatever the root folder of the Windows install is (might be D: or some other letter for some people):

cd /d C:\windows\system32\config

Rename the following files by typing the following:

ren default default.old
ren sam sam.old
ren security security.old
ren software software.old
ren system system.old

- Change the working directory:

cd regback

- Copy the files from this directory to the previous directory as follows:

copy default c:\windows\system32\config
copy sam c:\windows\system32\config
copy security c:\windows\system32\config
copy software c:\windows\system32\config
copy system c:\windows\system32\config

- Having done this, I restarted my computer, and it booted all the way with no errors. However, it seemed somewhat unstable, so I booted into Safe Mode and ran CHKDSK (chkdsk /B) and conducted a normal system restore to before the service pack install using the normal method. To fix remaining problems, I ran sfc /scannow. My computer now seems to be running as well as ever.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:supermandaddy
supermandaddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148013
It essentially involves doing a manual system restore.

- Open the recovery console

- Change working directory to whatever the root folder of the Windows install is (might be D: or some other letter for some people):

cd /d C:\windows\system32\config

Rename the following files by typing the following:

ren default default.old
ren sam sam.old
ren security security.old
ren software software.old
ren system system.old

- Change the working directory:

cd regback

- Copy the files from this directory to the previous directory as follows:

copy default c:\windows\system32\config
copy sam c:\windows\system32\config
copy security c:\windows\system32\config
copy software c:\windows\system32\config
copy system c:\windows\system32\config

- Having done this, I restarted my computer, and it booted all the way with no errors. However, it seemed somewhat unstable, so I booted into Safe Mode and ran CHKDSK (chkdsk /B) and conducted a normal system restore to before the service pack install using the normal method. To fix remaining problems, I ran sfc /scannow.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35148119

Try these

"Your computer may freeze or restart to a black screen that has a "0xc0000034" error message after you install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or a Windows Vista service pack"


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484 



or

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26877772.html?cid=748#a35147418

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35148217
"reinstall windows please"


???

what kind of troubleshooting is that ?  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35148276
Really, and what else have you tried ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35148334
Well, we'll have to see what the mods say about your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlwhitney
ID: 35150040
Split the points, as both experts had identical solutions. Problem resolved, and PCs running again. Thanks for the help.
0