Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool Bar not going with workbook

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
excel 2003...

I created  a custom Toolbar for a workbook.

I gave the workbook to a collegue ut he does not have the Tool bar ? or/ command bar

did I miss something...in giving him the workbook...?


Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148057
It depends,

normally a custom toolbar is saved in a file Excel.xlb (somewhere in your user profile)

If you follow the steps in

http://www.ozgrid.com/Excel/custom-toolbar.htm

you will be able to attach the toolbar to your workbook.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 35148072
Something I wrote for myself once upon a time...

Copying Custom Toolbar Icons
If you've created these custom button icons using the Button Editor then I believe they get saved to a file named excelXX.xlb (as well as any other customizations you've made to your excel toolbars) that should be located in the folders below based on your OS:

For Windows 2000, XP they can be found in:
C:\Documents and Settings\(user ID)\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel

Just copy the file to the same location on another computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35148459
thankjs
0