Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I delete the Windows.old and Windows.old.000 after reinstalling Windows 7 ?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it safe to delete the Windows.old and Window.old.000 files after reimaging a machine with Windows 7?

The laptops we image come with Windows 7 already loaded on them. When we receive the machine we are immediately booting up and loading a Windows Image we created and put on a local server. We are basically loading a Windows Backup Image, we are not using Symantic Ghost or any other imaging software. After the machine is reimaged we are seeing 7-8Gig of files in the windows.old and windows.old..000 files and we would like to delete them if possible without messing up the new install. Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Help_ATL
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35148134
What software are you using for the imaging? WAIK?

The Windows.old folders are "safe" to delete in that deleting them won't affect the current Windows install. However, you should make sure you don't need any of the files from these directories (which based on your decsription, you don't)

You can delete the folders in explorer, or use the Disk Cleanup tool:
http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/delete-windows-old-removal.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcsestretch
ID: 35148170
If you are absolutely certain you do not need any of the data in those old folders then they are safe to delete.

However, I would wait until you get the applications reinstalled on your current Windows build before deleting the old data.  Otherwise you may have to recustomize any applications that you previously installed whne installing them on the new Windows build.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148171
Assuming you know you don't need any data files from the 'old' install, yes you can.

The important thing to know is that in a normal upgrade all your previous data files are there too.

In your case, the 'old' files are a result of re-installing Windows, so you should be safe. However . . .

If you're sure you have all the documents, pictures and any other data files from your 'old' folders and you're sure (very very sure) you have a backup or you don't need them any more, you can delete them.

I keep an external drive to copy those to. That way if the customer tells me it's okay to trash them, and then later realizes that the 'most important document in the world' was in those folders, I can pull it off the external drive.

SO, if you know you don't need any data files from the 'old' install, you can delete them. They don't have any operating importance, just data from a previous install.
0