Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi combobox Clear; creates blank fillers

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
with stdCalc do
    begin
    Clear;
    Items.add('n = None');
    if (mbm.mbmid <> '') AND (prt.basetype='F') then
      begin
      if portLen > 1 then
        Items.add('1 = 1 Year');
    end;
  end;

Open in new window


The Clear; function deletes everything and creates a blank item and then adds the other items below the blank item.

How can I modify this to not have the box area fill in blank?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:keats88
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35148187
what do you like inside the box ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RezaSadigh
ID: 35148246
Hi my friend,
if you want to have the selected Item,
you can get it before clear and than after clear add it again. for example
.....
s:= text;
Clear;
Items.Add(s)
......

maybe i cant understand your mean, if so please explain mor clear.
Best regards

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35148306
draw the combox box black :

see code below :


You need to set the property Style to "csOwnerDrawFixed".


This causes a call of OnDrawItem for each item in your combobox.
interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ComboBox1DrawItem(Control: TWinControl; Index: Integer;
      Rect: TRect; State: TOwnerDrawState);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
     combobox1.items.Add(IntToStr(combobox1.Items.Count));
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
    combobox1.items.Clear;

    combobox1.text := 'NEW';
end;





procedure TForm1.ComboBox1DrawItem(Control: TWinControl; Index: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TOwnerDrawState);
begin
     with Control as TComboBox,Canvas do

  begin

    // fill the rectangle first with white

    Brush.Color := clBlack;

    FillRect(Rect);

    // then reduce it and fill it with the color

    InflateRect(Rect,-2,-2);

    Brush.Color := StrToInt(Items[Index]);

    FillRect(Rect);

end;

end;

end.

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35148893
You need to set the ItemIndex:

with stdCalc do
    begin
      Clear;
      Items.add('n = None');
      if (mbm.mbmid <> '') AND (prt.basetype='F') then
       begin
        if portLen > 1 then
         Items.add('1 = 1 Year');
       end;
      itemIndex := 0;
    end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35150568
try
var
  CurrentItem: string;
......
    with stdCalc do
    begin
      CurrentItem := stdCalc.Text;
      Clear;
      Items.add('n = None');
      if (mbm.mbmid <> '') AND (prt.basetype='F') then
      begin
        if portLen > 1 then
          Items.add('1 = 1 Year');
      end;
      if (Trim(CurrentItem) <> '') and (Items.IndexOf(CurrentItem) >= 0) then
         ItemIndex := Items.IndexOf(CurrentItem) 
      else
         ItemIndex := 0; 
    end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keats88
ID: 35151149
These worked perfectly. Thanks!
0