Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows7 home premium

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My laptop has windows 7 premium installed on it. for some reason many programs got corrupt.
I tried to restore to a certain date in the past but it prompts me to check the disk for error, when I try to check the disk for errors it say the disk is in use.I decided to reinstall the system from scratch.
I would like to know if booting from  DVD/CD Windows 7 home premium ISO image , able to repair or reinstall the system.

I don't worry about over writting everything on  the system.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 288 total points
ID: 35148177
Yes, booting from the installation DVD or an ISO image of it should allow you to reinstall Windows 7, but when you get the message about the disk being in use after you try to run CHKDSK, there should be a further message that you will need to run the disk checking the next time the system starts.  Even if you try to reinstall Win7, one of the things needed to be done at that time is a disk check, or otherwise the reinstallation will not function properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sweeps
sweeps earned 288 total points
ID: 35148178
you want to right click your drive in computer management and select properties.  then choose error checking from there.  it will tell you disk is in use but it can schedule it for a reboot.  then reboot and it should run.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1140 total points
ID: 35148198
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:meb_santoso
meb_santoso earned 284 total points
ID: 35148201
# I would like to know if booting from  DVD/CD Windows 7 home premium ISO image , able to repair or
# reinstall the system.

yes, but you will need to actually burn the .ISO to a disc / USB device, and boot from it.

Read here on how to install windows7 using a USB device : http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/

# I don't worry about over writting everything on  the system.

that makes the whole thing WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY easier :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35150793
I am logged in as administrator but when I run CHKDSK, it says that I need higher privileges to run this command. how higher that the administrator's
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1140 total points
ID: 35150814
Right click on the application and select "Run as Administrator".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35150885
ANyway , for some reason,I rebooted and it doesn't even go to windows. it says "BOOTMGR is missing, Press CTRL ALT DEL to Restart".

I will have to use the CD or DVD to boot in order to re-intsall or repair the system.

on the computer drive it says DVD - RW, I am not sure if it will take the CD
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1140 total points
ID: 35150931
DVD/CD RW should read CD media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35151270
Actually I don't see DVD/CD.

I see just "DVD" by the drive
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1140 total points
ID: 35151293
It should work.  Any DVD drive should read CD media.  However, CD drive will not read DVD media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35151393
thanks
0