[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 Premium and SQL 2008 on same machine?

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a brand new SBS2008 Premium server - Dell T610 packed with plenty of upgrades.

The SBS software came with an additional Server 2008 license as well as SQL Server license.

We currently don't have the hardware to build another x64 machine for Server 2008, but I do need it for some DB development for an in-house BOM management system development.

Would it be advisable to put SQL server on the same machine as the SBS?  
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148500
As I've post several times. Yes, it's possible. I've done it for various situations. I've got two clients that use SQL for Line Of Business (LOB) applications (20 users) and another using it for Microsoft's Dynamics CRM product (35 users). All using one SBS 2003/2008 server running SQL 2000-2008. It looks like the server you have will be good. I'd recommend at least 12GB of RAM. You can always move SQL to another server if dedicated performance is needed in the future.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35148906
The other recommended option is to install Windows 2008 SP2 on the hardware, add Hyper-V and then run SBS in one VM and another Windows 2008 SP2 VM for SQL. All of that is included with your SBS 2008 license.
0