Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Security Issue

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello all. I am running symantec endpoint protection v. 11. Everything has been wiorking fine and then sometime after 2/24 I stopped getting my AV updates.  In the Symantec End Point Protection manager it shows the last def. was on 2/24. and my definations are out of date. When I click on the "fix button" to pull down the updates I get an error in my Windows system logs stating The update cannot be started because the content sources cannot be accessed. Fix the errors and try the update again.

Context: Application 'Search', Catalog 'index file on the search server Search'

Anyone know how I should go about fixing this?
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35148495
I would go back to the server and check it.  Are all of the Symantec services on the server running?  Verify that your hard drive is not full and try restarting the server if you have not done so.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepig earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148502
First, check to see if the workstation is infected. Do an online scan. If it comes up clean, uninstall, reboot and reinstall Symantec.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 35148814
Bluepig is probably correct.  Many infections target Symantec and other anti-malware apps.  Scan your system using an online scanner like sophos' ( http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/sophos-threat-detection-test.html ) or ESET's ( http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner ).  Also try scanning with MalwareBytes AntiMalware ( http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=5756 ).

Get rid of anything you can, then remove and reinstall SEP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35148900
Manually download the latest definitions from the symantec website and install them manually.  I have seen this happen many times and it could be down to a corrupt liveupdate session.

Manually downloading the definitions has always fixed it for me.

http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=savce
0