Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create hidden share that is only seen by permitted users on windows 2008

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to create a hidden file share which is seen by permitted users on windows 2008
Can anyone help on this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ArborCSG
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148380
Not possible in any Windows OS, sorry.
There are no real hidden shares anyway; adding the $ to the end of the share name is only a wish to the client(!) that this share should ("pretty please with sugar, if somewhat possible") not be listed. It's completely up to the client to respect this wish; the server will always present all shares, whether there's a $ at the end or not.
There is an infinite amount of tools around that will display all shares on a server, whether "hidden" or not, including Backup software and, since Vista, Windows' own "net view". Just try "net view \\SomeComputer /all" from a machine running Vista or later to check for yourself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigstyler
ID: 35148498
Not totally agree with oBdA sorry ;-)

You can automatically choose to hide a share if a user has not the right to display it.

For that, you can use Access Based Enumeration (which is included in Windows 2008/2008 R2) :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(WS.10).aspx

http://msmvps.com/blogs/erikr/archive/2008/06/28/access-based-enumeration-abe.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35148621
ABE only hides the folders accessed through a share ("dir \\server\share"); it does not hide a share ("net view \\server /all").
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigstyler
ID: 35148667
True; but for what I can understand, he just want to hide a specific folder to the users; except for specific ones.

For that ABE will do the job. The "standard" user will only be able to view the root shared folder but if he tries to open it, he will see no subfolder.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36038932
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0