Solved

how do I get a touchscreen keyboard to pop up when someone enters a cursor in an input field?

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a touchscreen monitor with an online form displayed. I would like a touchscreen keyboard to pop up when someone touches inside the input field for writing their name. Does anyone know how to code for this on my webpage and of any good touchscreen keyboard software? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rik-Legger
ID: 35148403
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 35148609
cpanel, "deleting system 32 would bring this option right up"....what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rik-Legger
ID: 35148644
cpanel, "deleting system 32 would bring this option right up"....what does that mean?

Ignore that, deleting that file would destroy your windows computer.
Seems to be some kind of trolling:
http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/delete-system32
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 35148653
To clarify my question. I don't have access to the underlying code of the form page that is displayed. So affecting the page with PHP or javascript code to get this to work is a no go. Is there any way I can still trigger a windows based touchscreen keyboard to appear when somebody clicks in the input field of the form page?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35152986
what is your brand and model of touchscreen monitor?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35155788
could you use the same method hotels have those pop-up calendars that come up when you tap the date range?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35155822
I suggest that you shall try Comfort On-Screen Keyboard Lite 4.3.

http://www.comfort-software.com/on-screen-keyboard.html

OR

Upgrade to Windows 7 as its touch screen support is much better and would do what you want.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Whats-new-for-computers-with-touchscreens
0