Solved

Failed SBS 2008 migration

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I attempted to upgrade SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 and it has failed miserably.  The install was going smoothly however after a few hours we lost power and the install failed after transferring the FSMO roles.  The documentation after reboot said to re-install the OS which I attempted and it failed during hte DCPROMO process as the new server had already transferred the FSMO roles.

My question is:

Is there a way to re-take the FSMO roles back to the SBS 2003 server, remove the new server from AD and re-start the upgrade procedure?  Or am I facing a restore which is going to kill me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jermc905
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
R4inc earned 250 total points
ID: 35148421
The following is from a Microsoft KB article on how to seize the roles.  This will bring them back to the SBS 2003 and then you can remove the server from AD by resetting the account.  This way you can just use the same name and try again.

Seize FSMO roles
To seize the FSMO roles by using the Ntdsutil utility, follow these steps:

   1. Log on to a Windows 2000 Server-based or Windows Server 2003-based member computer or domain controller that is located in the forest where FSMO roles are being seized. We recommend that you log on to the domain controller that you are assigning FSMO roles to. The logged-on user should be a member of the Enterprise Administrators group to transfer schema or domain naming master roles, or a member of the Domain Administrators group of the domain where the PDC emulator, RID master and the Infrastructure master roles are being transferred.
   2. Click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then click OK.
   3. Type roles, and then press ENTER.
   4. Type connections, and then press ENTER.
   5. Type connect to server servername, and then press ENTER, where servername is the name of the domain controller that you want to assign the FSMO role to.
   6. At the server connections prompt, type q, and then press ENTER.
   7. Type seize role, where role is the role that you want to seize. For a list of roles that you can seize, type ? at the fsmo maintenance prompt, and then press ENTER, or see the list of roles at the start of this article. For example, to seize the RID master role, type seize rid master. The one exception is for the PDC emulator role, whose syntax is seize pdc, not seize pdc emulator.
   8. At the fsmo maintenance prompt, type q, and then press ENTER to gain access to the ntdsutil prompt. Type q, and then press ENTER to quit the Ntdsutil utility.

-http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 35148612
You will also need to clean up AD. Bing "technet ntdsutil metadata cleanup" without the quotes and you'll get the needed technet article in short order. You may also need to clean up DNS and any server objects from ADUC and AD sites and services as well.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jermc905
ID: 35201217
Thanks, I haven't been able to get back to attempt these answers but I will be in the next day or so.  I will update as soon as I have confirmation that this works or doesn't.

-Jeremy
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jermc905
ID: 35208306
I successfully pulled all FSMO roles back to the SBS 2003 machine and cleared the old server out of DNS/AD.  

I then re-installed SBS 2008 on the new server and it failed when trying to become a domain controller.

I am not sure if there is something residual left over that I have missed or if this is the dead end I was hoping not to hit.

I have now re-run the Migration prep tool which passed with flying colors and creating a new migration file using a new server name and IP in case there was some sort of conflict (using the same IP/name/migration file as originally used).  I will again re-run the install tonight and see what happens.

Any other words of wisdom that I should try prior to re-installing again?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35210631
If you haven't completed the install yet, pulling the log file from the failed install would be helpful. We could at least tell you WHY the dcpromo failed...

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jermc905
ID: 35235196
R4inc and cgaliher gave appropriate responsed to my question.  You did need to go through both procedures to make the SBS take back over the FSMO roles and then re-add a SBS 2008 machine into the mix.

Initially this failed and I went back and found some remains of the old SBS 2008 name in DNS however after just giving the new machine a new name everything worked.  I am sure if you go through everything in AD and DNS with a fine tooth comb the same name will work but if not try a new one and it should work just fine.

Thanks!
0