Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows7 is broken after ghosting from other HD

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this graphical workstation a HP XW8400.
I need to replace the original SAS HD with a larger SSD.

The computer is running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit Danish language.

I use Symantec Ghost 15.0 latest build.
I attach the SSD with a USB-to-SATA cable and clone the original disk to the new one.

After this I disconnect the SAS HD and connect the new SSD to SATA0.

When powered up Windows is starting fine and I can login to the domain BUT!!!
my desktop has disappered and I only see a complete blue desktop with bar and icons missing.
The ONLY thing I can see is a warning in the lower right corner telling me that this is not a genuine Windows which it is??

I can start the Task Manager and from here launch EXPLORER.EXE which brings and emty desktop back telling me that this is only a temp profile.

I can't start ANYTHING!
If I try to go to START and COMPUTER it just says something like "THE USER INTERFACE IS NOT SUPPORTED".

The only solid error I see is that it seems like my C-drive now is a G-drive.
I cant start Computer Management so I don't know how to fix this.

If I start Task Manager and try to run the COMPMGMT.MSC it tels me that the Snap inn is missing
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148688
It looks like not all of the data was transfered
Or there is a driver issue going from sas to sata  (which is most likely the case...)

(lack of knowledge of Ghost...) Does ghost allow you to add drivers while cloning?

I use Acronis Workstation with universal restore which allows you to update drivers which is what I believe is needed to correct this issue.  http://www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148786
When you cloned the hard drive, did you do a clean boot from the Ghost CDROM... or did you perform the cloning operation "live" when Windows was  up and running?

Changing the Hard Drive has triggered the Ginuine Advantage system to prompt you to re-register your copy of Windows.  Typically this not a big deal, you'd just click on the Activate button.  But occasionally, you'd need to call Microsoft and get a key.
0