[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find and Replace

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Afternoon

I am looking to do a find and replace on the following sum:

=(SUMPRODUCT((Centre=C$4)*(TEXT(Date,"mmmm yyyy")="JANUARY 2011")*(Group=$A5)*(Value>0)*(Value)))

Replace *(Value)
For ,Value)

When I do the find and repalce I am left with ,Value) as the value in the cells?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Washcare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kiran_ramisetti
ID: 35148511
select Exact word option do the replace operaton
0
 

Author Comment

by:Washcare
ID: 35148567
I do not seem to have that option?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148607
If you want to replace an actaul * you need to precede with a tilde symbol ~ so that Excel knows you are not using * as a wildcard, so use this in "Find what"

~*(Value)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Washcare
ID: 35148758
Many thanks
0