Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vcenter Issue

Posted on 2011-03-16
14
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot start the vcenter 4.0 service. I checked the logs and I receive this:


[2011-03-16 10:16:51.220 07700 error 'App'] [VpxdMain] Failed to initialize: File Format Exception: Node has both value and children
[2011-03-16 10:16:51.220 07700 error 'App'] Failed to intialize VMware VirtualCenter. Shutting down...
[2011-03-16 10:16:51.220 07700 info 'App'] Forcing shutdown of VMware VirtualCenter now

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shuby
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35148525
try setting it to delay start.
Make sure sql is started first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35148544
It won't start even if I try to start the SQL Service first manually then start vmware.  I also should mention it will work on a reinstall until I reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35149094
what are the lines just above the error msg in the logs?  Can you upload the entire log file?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35149118
Section for VMware VirtualCenter, pid=6744, version=4.0.0, build=build-162856, option=Release
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'App'] Current working directory: C:\WINDOWS\system32
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'Libs'] HOSTINFO: Seeing Intel CPU, numCoresPerCPU 1 numThreadsPerCore 2.
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'Libs'] HOSTINFO: This machine has 1 physical CPUS, 1 total cores, and 2 logical CPUs.
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'App'] Log path: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'App'] Initializing SSL
[2011-03-16 11:05:13.714 02044 info 'Libs'] Using system libcrypto, version 9080AF
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.729 02044 info 'App'] Vmacore::InitSSL: doVersionCheck = true, handshakeTimeoutUs = 120000000
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.745 02044 info 'App'] Starting VMware VirtualCenter 4.0.0 build-162856
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.745 02044 info 'App'] Log directory: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.COLO\Local Settings\Application Data\VMware\vpx.
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] Account name: administrator
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] Total virtual memory available for the process 2097024 KB
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxOsLayer] Enabled low-frag process heap.

[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxOsLayer] Enabled low-frag crt heap.

[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:749] Calling: InfoDeclSchema(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:751] Calling: VpxCallbackDesc::Init(MakeFunctor(this, &ServerApp::RequestShutdown))
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:752] Calling: VpxCryptInit()
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:753] Calling: VpxLRO::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:754] Calling: VpxLroList::Init(ltud)
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 128 max LROs
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 12 reserved internal LROs
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 12 reserved blocker LROs
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 12 reserved short LROs
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 8 reserved long LROs
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [VpxLRO] 600-second task lifetime
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:755] Calling: VpxdCharacterizeThreadpool(ltud, minNumThreads, maxNumThreads)
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.761 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:756] Calling: VpxdCertificate_Load(gDB, CERTIFICATE_VMDBPATH )
[2011-03-16 11:05:15.776 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:757] Calling: VpxdVdb::Init(Vdb::GetInstance(), false, false)
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:758] Calling: VpxdLdap::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.261 02044 info 'App'] [LdapBackup] Making sure LDAP instance VMwareVCMSDS is running
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.261 02044 info 'App'] [LdapBackup] Attempting to start service ADAM_VMwareVCMSDS...
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.261 02044 info 'App'] [LdapBackup] Service started
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:760] Calling: VpxdLock::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:761] Calling: VpxdMoLock::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:762] Calling: VpxdStateLock::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:764] Calling: VpxdThread::Init(gDB, MakeFunctor(this, &ServerApp::ForceShutdown), minNumThreads, maxNumThreads)
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.511 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:765] Calling: VpxdMoDataTable::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.511 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:767] Calling: VpxdHeartbeat::Init(MakeFunctor(this, &ServerApp::RequestShutdown))
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.511 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:768] Calling: VpxdHostCnx::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.573 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:770] Calling: VpxdVmomi::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.573 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:771] Calling: ServiceDirectory_Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.573 02044 info 'App'] [ServiceDirectory] Local instance UUID: 9E40578D-6015-414B-BD60-58B7C231B383
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.745 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:772] Calling: VpxdMoOptionManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.761 02044 warning 'Libs'] [VpxdOsLayer] Couldn't read registry entry managedIP
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.792 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:773] Calling: VpxdVmomi::HttpConnectionInit()
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.792 02044 info 'App'] HTTP client pool idle timeout: 900 (second)
[2011-03-16 11:05:18.792 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:774] Calling: VpxdMoLocalizationManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:24.089 02044 info 'Locale'] Locale subsystem initialized from C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\locale/ with default locale en.
[2011-03-16 11:05:24.714 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:775] Calling: Vpxd::DbHelper::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:776] Calling: VpxdInvtId::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.singleNodeWwn
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.singleNodeWwn
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] No change to vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.singleNodeWwn
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.portWwnNumber
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.portWwnNumber
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.198 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] No change to vpxd.npivWwnGeneration.portWwnNumber
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.214 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:777] Calling: VpxdMethodValidator::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.214 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:778] Calling: VpxdVmprov::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.261 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:779] Calling: VpxdMoCluster::InitEVCModes()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.276 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitIntelModes] EVC feature values for intel-merom:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.276 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x000006f1 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0110:1111:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.276 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x0000a219 (0000:0000:0000:0000:1010:0010:0001:1001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.308 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x0febfbff (0000:1111:1110:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.308 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x00000001 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.308 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0x20100800 (0010:0000:0001:0000:0000:1000:0000:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitIntelModes] EVC feature values for intel-penryn:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x00010676 (0000:0000:0000:0001:0000:0110:0111:0110)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x0008e23d (0000:0000:0000:1000:1110:0010:0011:1101)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x8febfbff (1000:1111:1110:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x00000001 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0x20100800 (0010:0000:0001:0000:0000:1000:0000:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitIntelModes] EVC feature values for intel-nehalem:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x000106a4 (0000:0000:0000:0001:0000:0110:1010:0100)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x0098e23d (0000:0000:1001:1000:1110:0010:0011:1101)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x8febfbff (1000:1111:1110:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x00000001 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0x28100800 (0010:1000:0001:0000:0000:1000:0000:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitAMDModes] EVC feature values for amd-rev-e:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x00020f10 (0000:0000:0000:0010:0000:1111:0001:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x00000001 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x078bfbff (0000:0111:1000:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 eax : 0x00020f10 (0000:0000:0000:0010:0000:1111:0001:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x00000000 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0xe3d3fbff (1110:0011:1101:0011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitAMDModes] EVC feature values for amd-rev-f:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x00040f11 (0000:0000:0000:0100:0000:1111:0001:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x00002001 (0000:0000:0000:0000:0010:0000:0000:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x078bfbff (0000:0111:1000:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 eax : 0x00040f11 (0000:0000:0000:0100:0000:1111:0001:0001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x0000001d (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001:1101)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0xebd3fbff (1110:1011:1101:0011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [MoTransEVCManager::InitAMDModes] EVC feature values for amd-greyhound:
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 eax : 0x00100f22 (0000:0000:0001:0000:0000:1111:0010:0010)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 ecx : 0x00802009 (0000:0000:1000:0000:0010:0000:0000:1001)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 1 edx : 0x078bfbff (0000:0111:1000:1011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 eax : 0x00100f22 (0000:0000:0001:0000:0000:1111:0010:0010)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 ecx : 0x000007fd (0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0111:1111:1101)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] level 80000001 edx : 0xefd3fbff (1110:1111:1101:0011:1111:1011:1111:1111)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:780] Calling: VpxdDatastore::Preload(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:781] Calling: VpxdMoNetwork::Preload()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:783] Calling: VpxdCache::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:784] Calling: VpxdTask::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.370 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:785] Calling: VpxdMoPerfMgr::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:786] Calling: VpxdInvtGroup::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.401 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:787] Calling: VpxdInvtDatacenter::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.401 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:788] Calling: VpxdInvtDomain::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.573 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:789] Calling: VpxdInvtResGroup::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:26.636 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:791] Calling: VpxdInvtHost::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.073 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:792] Calling: VpxdInvtVm::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:793] Calling: VpxdDatastore::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.386 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:794] Calling: VpxdMoNetwork::Load()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.401 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:795] Calling: VpxdInvtDVS::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.573 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:796] Calling: VpxdInvtDVPortGroup::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.589 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdInvtDVPortGroup] Inited table def
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.604 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:797] Calling: VpxdInvt::Load(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.636 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:798] Calling: Vpxd::Session::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.636 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:800] Calling: LogInit2()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.636 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:801] Calling: SSLInit2()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.636 02044 info 'App'] Initializing SSL Contexts
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.651 02044 info 'App'] [SSL] Setting VerifySSLCertificates to FALSE
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.651 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:802] Calling: VpxdInvtGroup::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.651 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:803] Calling: VpxdInvtDatacenter::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.683 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:804] Calling: VpxdMoHost::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.683 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:805] Calling: VpxdDatastore::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.683 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:806] Calling: VpxdMoNetwork::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.683 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:807] Calling: VpxdComputeResEventMgr::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.683 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:808] Calling: VpxdMoSnapshot::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.714 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:809] Calling: VpxdInvtDomain::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.714 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:810] Calling: VpxdInvtResGroup::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.714 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:811] Calling: VpxdInvtHost::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.729 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:812] Calling: VpxdStatsFilter::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.729 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:813] Calling: VpxdStatsMetadata::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.823 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:814] Calling: VpxdStatsCollector::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.839 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:815] Calling: VpxdStatsAggregator::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.854 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:816] Calling: VpxdEventTaskCleanup::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:27.870 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:817] Calling: VpxdInvtVm::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:818] Calling: VpxdInvtDVS::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:819] Calling: VpxdInvtDVPortGroup::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:820] Calling: VpxdPerfVmOps::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.261 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:822] Calling: VpxdMoCluster::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.276 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:823] Calling: VpxdInvtGroup::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.276 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:824] Calling: VpxdInvtHost::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.417 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:825] Calling: VpxdInvtVm::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.558 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:827] Calling: VpxdInvtDomain::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.573 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:828] Calling: VpxdInvtDVS::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.589 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:829] Calling: VpxdInvtDVPortGroup::Init2(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.589 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:830] Calling: VpxdMoSessionManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.620 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:831] Calling: VpxdAuthorize::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.745 02044 info 'Libs'] [ADS] Local Domain : COLO
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.745 02044 info 'Libs'] [ADS] IsWorkgroup: No
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.745 02044 info 'Libs'] [ADS] Local Machine: S7D-VMWARE
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.745 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:832] Calling: Vpxd::Prof::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.776 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:833] Calling: VpxdMoPolicyManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.792 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:836] Calling: ResManagerUpdater::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:28.792 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:837] Calling: VpxdTask::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.120 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:838] Calling: VpxdMoExtensionManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.167 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:839] Calling: MoDvsManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.167 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:840] Calling: VpxdMoEventManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.401 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:841] Calling: Vpxd::MoVmCompatChecker::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.433 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:842] Calling: Vpxd::MoVmProvChecker::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.433 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:843] Calling: VpxdMoCustSpecMgr::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.433 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:844] Calling: VpxdMoCustomFieldsManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.448 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:845] Calling: VpxFileSystem::Init(gDB)
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.448 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:846] Calling: VpxdWebserver::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.448 02044 info 'HttpSvc.HTTPService'] Using default for nonChunkingAgents: 'VMware VI Client|VMware-client|VMware-client/3.*'
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.448 02044 info 'HttpSvc.HTTPService'] Using default for agentsNeedingContentLength: 'VMware-client'
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.448 02044 info 'HttpSvc.HTTPService'] Max buffered response size is 104857600 bytes
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.464 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:847] Calling: VpxdClientUpgrader::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.464 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:848] Calling: VpxdHealth::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.464 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:849] Calling: VpxdMoDiagnosticManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.495 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:850] Calling: Servicemgr::ServiceManagerImpl::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.495 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:851] Calling: Vpxd::VcStatsProvider::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.persist
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.persist
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] No change to vpxd.usageStats.persist
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.level
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.level
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] No change to vpxd.usageStats.level
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.duration
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] Invoking callbacks for key vpxd.usageStats.duration
[2011-03-16 11:05:29.511 02044 info 'App'] [VpxdMoOptionManager] No change to vpxd.usageStats.duration
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:852] Calling: Vpxd::ResourcePlanningManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:853] Calling: ServiceDirectory_Start()
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.245 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:854] Calling: VpxdMoLicenseManager::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.261 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:855] Calling: VpxdNfcServiceProxy::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.261 02044 info 'App'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init:856] Calling: VpxdMoReverseProxy::Init()
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.370 02044 error 'App'] [VpxdMain] Failed to initialize: File Format Exception: Node has both value and children
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.370 02044 error 'App'] Failed to intialize VMware VirtualCenter. Shutting down...
[2011-03-16 11:05:30.370 02044 info 'App'] Forcing shutdown of VMware VirtualCenter now
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1500 total points
ID: 35149176
that's a pretty old build of VC 4.0...  Are all of your hosts that old as well or have they been upgraded at all?  i.e. what build numbers are they at?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35149194
They're all that old.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35149446
Do you have any VM's with snapshots?

Or, marked invalid or orphaned?  You may have to log into each host directly with vsphere client to look for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35149479
No everything is showing fine within the hosts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35149676
try increasing the logging level http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1001584 to see if that gives any more clues as to what's causing this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35149888
no change in log.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35161167
The only thing that I've seen cause similar issues are something "wrong" with one of the VM's (more than 32 snapshots or something wrong with the snapshot chain or some other oddity) or some corruption/invalid data in the database.

When you have re-installed VC, did you wipe the database and have to re-add your hosts or just refresh the files/settings of VC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 35189287
I wiped the box clean when I reinstalled VC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35190774
Ok, that would support the theory that there is something up with one of your hosts or VM's.  Have you verified that you don't have a VM with a lot of snapshots?  from the command line you can run 'find /vmfs/volumes -name *.vmdk | grep 0000' and that will return all disk names/locations that are snapshots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shuby
ID: 36234908
Very good suggestion
0