[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint - Read only users but needs to access to create a view of the data.

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Several document libraries that we have created in SharePoint 2010 that are read-only however we want to be able to give people access to create their own views of the document library however that option to create a view is not available.   If I move a user to contribute rights then they do have the ability to create a view however this can not happen for these libraries and lists.

Any workarounds?

0
Comment
Question by:MainSail2007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35148696
In the list settings you can allow people to create personal views. i.e. views that are not visible to other people.


From the article below:
You can create personal views and public views. A personal view is available only to you when you look at a list or library. A public view is available when anyone looks at a list or library. To create a public view, you must have permission to change the design of the list or library. You can make a public view the default view for a list or library.




http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/create-or-change-a-view-HA010021577.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 35172493
psv1973 thank you for the information but when I tested this it does not seem to work for read-only users even if I gve them those options
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 35172553
you need to create a custom permission level. You can do this by going to site actions --> site settings--> site permissions and then in the ribbon selecting permission levels. Once there click add a permission level and you can create a new permission level by naming it and selecting granular permissions of what that level can do. You would want to select the read only permissions that you are already granting but you also want to scroll down to the bottom and select Manage personal views under the personal permissions section.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 35199661
Thanks
I created a new custom level with the following permissions
VIEW Items
OPEN Items
VIEW Version
CREATE Alerts
VIEW Application Pages
VIEW Pages
BROWSE User Information
USE Client Integration Features
OPEN
and then I selected all three under personal permissions

This is SharePoint 2010 Foundation :)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 35201717
OK then grant that group or users access for that new permission level and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 35209492
that is what we did setup and still do not have access to create views.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216042
what is the error if you selected the 3 permissions under personal permissions one of them is allow creation of personal views so....That one should allow you to create your own view. But it is important that we confirm that the user is in that custom permission group and not in something more restrictive that would deny it
0