Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 Citrix/Terminal Server and 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Licensing Server

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a client that is looking to move to 2008 R2 domain functional level and implement Exchange 2010.  They currently have a Windows 2000 Citrix/Terminal Server that uses a Windows 2000 Domain Controller as it's licensing server.  Obviously, we want to demote that 2000 domain controller; however they still MUST run Citrix/Terminal Server on 2000 due to a proprietaty app they are running.  I haven't been able to find anything on whether a Windows Server 2000 Terminal Server can talk to a 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Licensing Server.  I know it can talk to a 2003 Terminal Server licensing server...  anyone have any experience with this?  Recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Strateric
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KzooSteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148864
You could demote the DC and then rejoin it to the domain as a member server. This would leave the licensing server intact.

I don't believe that you can add 2000 Terminal server CALs to a 2008 R2 RDS licensing server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acstit
ID: 35230531
Having been through this I would not do it again!

After trying lots of things we created the new Citrix farm in a new domain and got the users to log on to the old domain using trusted relationships.  We then set up an RDP back to the old TS servers and it handled the CALs.  NExt stage is to move the user profiles into the new domain and close off the old domain servers...
0