Solved

Exchange 2003 stores not mounting

Posted on 2011-03-16
13
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a problem with our Exchange 2003 server. All the services start but the stores do not mount. When I go to Exchange System Manager and try to open the stores I get the following message:

The action could not be completed because the Microsoft Information Store service is unavailable. Be sure the service is running and you have network connectivity to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer.

Operation:Retreiving mount information
Id no: c1041721
Exchange System Manager

If I right click to try and manually mount the store the options are greyed out. All the services are started. The only errors I can find in Event viewer are ActiveSync errors and a couple of winmgmt errors id 47 about some performance data:

WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSSGTHRSVC\Performance\Library, error code: 0x80041009

I have tried rebooting but no change. Some updates were recently applied.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35148787
That sure sounds like the Microsoft Exchange Information Store Service is not started to me!

Please check (Start> {type} services.msc {press enter}> Look for the Microsoft Information Store Service, then right-click it and choose start, then mount the store if is is not mounted already via Exchange System Manager.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35148823
As I mentioned in the post all services are started. Mount command is greyed out in ESM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daines
ID: 35148875
Do you have the rights as an Exchange Full Administrator?

If all the Exchange services are started including the MS Exchange Information Store service, then I feel it is surely permission related issue.

Further if you are able to click on 'Mount Store'  option, and it still fails to mount, check out this blog;

http://exchangeconsult.blogspot.com/2011/03/information-store-database-fail-to.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35148917
Yes I have full rights. I cannot click on mount option because it is greyed out. If I try to restart the Information Store Service it complains about restarting
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35148928
Please re-check your services and refresh the screen.

If they are still started, then uninstall any Anti-Virus software, reboot the server and see how things stand after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35149165
It does not like the command. I am running:
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>Eseutil /mh G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata\priv1.edb

and it comes back with:
Usage Error: Invalid argument 'Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata\priv1.edb'. Options must b
e preceded by '-' or '/'.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35149376
You need to wrap any command with spaces in it with quote marks:

Eseutil /mh "g:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35150001
I tried it with and without,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 35150193
How big is your Store??  If it is over 18Gb then you need to put in a registry value to increase the allowable store size.  
HKLM\system\CurrentControlSet\Services\MsExchangeIS\%servername%\Private-Mailbox store GUID create new DWORD if nneded.  name: "Database Size Limit in Gb"  Enter value (in decimal)  1-75. ie 60
open cmd line. net stop msechangeis
                        net start msexchangeIS
view event logs to ensure size of store was increased.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35150369
So was everything okay before the updates were installed?

If so - what updates were installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35150516
Well, it looks like it was our Eset Mail Security. We exceeded the license limit and disabled mail flow.  I have to complain to them about that. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35150876
So ESET stopped your stores from mounting?  Great product!  I'll avoid it like the plague!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35151629
LOL
0