?
Solved

On a Mac OS X 10.6 OS, how can I set up a shortcut to a Server 2003 file share?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On a Mac OS X 10.6 OS, how can I set up a shortcut to a Server 2003 file share?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarketing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148888
#1

Open a new Finder window by clicking on the Finder icon in the Dock.
# 2

Navigate to the location of the folder that you want to create an alias for, and click on its icon.
# 3

Open the "File" menu at the top of the screen and choose the "Make Alias" option. The Finder will create an alias to the folder and place it in the window that is currently open.
# 4

Drag the folder alias to the desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mmarketing
mmarketing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148976
To connect directly on startup to the file server;

   1. Log in as the user who wishes to have a login item or as an admin user.
   2. Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu.
   3. Choose Accounts from the View menu.
   4. Click the name of the user.
   5. Click the Login Items button.
   6. Click the "Add {+}" button.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 35149391
Here's another method.

I"m attaching an applescript that I use to automatically mount several shares. Once mounted, they just show up in Finder in the left-hand bar.  You can leave this on the desk top for the user to run, or as mentioned above, put it in their login items.
Tell application "Finder"
	delay 0.t
	try
		mount volume "smb://Servername1/applications"
		mount volume "smb://servername2/lis"
		mount volume "smb://servername3/public"
		
	end try
	
	delay 0.3
	
end tell

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 35155151
Another option:
- connect to the server
- mount share on desktop
- drag mounted share to your dock, immediately to the left of the trash
- this link will now be in your dock till you remove it.
0