Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel - Properties

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Is there a way when I have an Excel spreadsheet open - to right click on the screen somewhere, and get Properties. The main objective is I want to see the file's name listed, copy, and paste into a Word document.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148920
What version of Excel are you using? There is no right-click option for this as far as I know, but in Excel 2007, if you open the main file menu and go to the Prepare sub-menu, there is a Properties option at the top which will give you the filename and such.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Arno Koster
Arno Koster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149012
Or you could use the "Save as" option, copy the filename, and cancel the saveas process.
This works for all excel versions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35149325
Thank you
0