Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the best antivirus programs for a Mac OS X 10.5.8 server OS?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What are the best antivirus programs for a Mac OS X 10.5.8 server OS?

Please note: This question is not a duplicate of the question that is asked after this question. This question asks about the best antivirus programs for the Mac OS X 10.5.8 server OS, while the next question asks about the best antivirus programs for the Mac OS X 10.4.11 client computer OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LeDaouk earned 1336 total points
ID: 35148822
Try Symantec
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 1336 total points
ID: 35148828
endpoint 11.06 has a version for mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35149589
Does Symantec also make antivirus software that is compatible with the Mac OS X v. 10.4.11 client computer OS?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 664 total points
ID: 35150766
Symantec make compatible products for both those and 10.6 too..

Also look at Sophos.
0