Solved

How can I synchronize profiles in Sharepoint 2010?  (Getting Error)

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
2,244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All--
I am trying to setup a data connection for profile synchronization in Sharepoint 2010.  Using a global domain account, I am getting the following error:

Unable to process Create message

Troubleshoot issues with Microsoft SharePoint Foundation.

Correlation ID: bd4b9249-c3e0-4bb6-9bf4-c25e77f52627

Date and Time: 3/16/2011 10:25:14 AM


It is worth noting that SP has no problem connecting to the domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:nplescher
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35148914
Have you checked your ULS logs yet for that Correlation ID?  

Nobody here can tell you exactly what a correlation ID "means".  You have to look that up yourself.

Head over to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\LOGS.

Sort by Date Modified, and look for one that was modified around that time.  

Copy that Correlation ID (be sure that you have no leading or trailing spaces.

Open up the log file, in Notepad, that you think it might be in (one that was modified either at 10:25:14 or shortly after).

Do a find on that correlation ID.  Again, I cannot stress enough how important it is to ensure you don't have any spaces before or after the ID itself...I've done that on more than one occasion, and it won't find the ID if it's got a space after it...*sigh*.

See what it is telling you there.  

You might also want to take a look at the Windows Event Viewer logs (Start > Run > eventvwr), especially the Application and System logs.  In my experience, many times when I get an CID error, if it has to deal with "system" functionality, it will show up in the event logs as well.  Not 100% of the time, but a good portion of the time.

Let us know what you find and we'll continue to go after this thing further.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35148915
can you see if you have any errors on the ULS logs

they should be under c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web ....\14\logs\


enforce the Sync
and then see the log.

that error should be more detailed in the log.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35148957
ThatSharepointGuy's instructions are more detailed ,

We posted exactly at the same time :) ...
nplescher : You are in good hands :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplescher
ID: 35148960
Here is the detailed error:

03/16/2011 10:25:14.17       w3wp.exe (0x0A94)                             0x3614      SharePoint Portal Server            User Profiles                       c31i      High          originalMaConfiguration.Create or UpdateResource failed at step Create Connection  --- Microsoft.ResourceManagement.WebServices.Faults.ServiceFaultException: Unable to process Create message     at Microsoft.ResourceManagement.WebServices.Client.ResourceTemplate.CreateResource()     at Microsoft.ResourceManagement.WebServices.ResourceManager.CreateResource()     at Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles.DirectoryServiceConnection.UpdateInternal()      bd4b9249-c3e0-4bb6-9bf4-c25e77f52627
03/16/2011 10:25:14.19       w3wp.exe (0x0A94)                             0x3614      SharePoint Foundation               Monitoring                          b4ly      Medium        Leaving Monitored Scope (Request (POST:http://cesilink:46484/_layouts/EditDSServer.aspx?ApplicationID=80e8fb84%2D3bc9%2D4485%2D8c94%2D2eff255edd4f)). Execution Time=137735.889966462      bd4b9249-c3e0-4bb6-9bf4-c25e77f52627
03/16/2011 10:25:14.19       w3wp.exe (0x0A94)                             0x3614      SharePoint Foundation               Monitoring                          nasq      Medium        Entering monitored scope (Request (GET:http://cesilink:46484/_layouts/error.aspx?ErrorText=Unable%20to%20process%20Create%20message&ErrorCorrelationId=bd4b9249%2Dc3e0%2D4bb6%2D9bf4%2Dc25e77f52627))       
03/16/2011 10:25:14.19       w3wp.exe (0x0A94)                             0x3614      SharePoint Foundation               Logging Correlation Data            xmnv      Medium        Name=Request (GET:http://cesilink:46484/_layouts/error.aspx?ErrorText=Unable%20to%20process%20Create%20message&ErrorCorrelationId=bd4b9249%2Dc3e0%2D4bb6%2D9bf4%2Dc25e77f52627)      4e10562b-34ab-4dfe-ac26-07278a325d57
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35149087
What about in your event viewer?  That doesn't really give too much information on the error.  Do you have diagnostic logging enabled?  

To check, use the following PowerShell command in the SharePoint Management Console:
Get-SPLogLevel

Open in new window


Read this to see what it's about and set it up:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748656.aspx

Any changes you make can be reverted with this command:
Clear-SPLogLevel

Open in new window


After you enable Verbose logging, force the error again and see what it says.

And just for future information:  Check out this post, and see if you might want to run the ULS viewer on your server.  It makes things much easier to read, to be sure (and you can search for CIDs a bit better)!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35149098
Haha, indeed we did, GeorgeGergues!  Stick around, though...I may not be able to solve it, as I'm still "semi-new" to SharePoint, lol.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 35168578
Did you install the December Cumulative update to your SharePoint farm? If so, see this KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2519279/en-us?sd=rss&spid=14944

Essentially, there was a bug introduced in the December CU which apparently causes issues with User Profile Sync in the following scenarios:

1) You cannot create an Active Directory sync connection to multiple domains. It fails with “Unable to process create message” error.
2) You cannot create an Active Directory sync connection when the NetBiosDomainNamesEnabled property is set to true. It fails with “Unable to process create message” error.

As I understand it, the February CU was supposed to fix this issue. However I don't know much about the robustness of the Feb CU at this point. You can find a download link here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/stefan_gossner/archive/2011/03/04/delayed-february-2011-cu-for-sharepoint-2010-is-now-available.aspx

Here is how to discover your SharePoint farm version:

http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=224
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 35172266
I should point out that for scenario #1, there is a known work-around:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2490381/
0