Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware image stuck on w2k3 splash screen after successful P2V

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The problem i am having is after i have successfully P2Ved a running citrix server, I cannot boot to the vm image.
it will just hang on the w2k3 splash screen with the status bar running across from left to right.

has anyone had any experience with a problem like this who can pass on some knowledge or suggestions?

this question is worth 500 points.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mildogz
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35148923
If you go into the VM's settings, what "Controller" does it say it has...IDE or SCSI? If IDE, change it to SCSI. See this KB on how to do so:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016192

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 35149149
Virtual device node adapter is SCSI 0.  looks like its already set to SCSI, is there any other settings that might need to be changed?

I am using vmware free server 2.0

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 35149213
the controller is a scsi controller 0 LSI logic is this correct?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35149333
Yes...that's the right Controller....hmmm....

Take a look at these P2V troubleshooting tips, to see if they help resolve this:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004588

Let me know...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35149539
Can you boot in safe mode? Otherwise try to remove the vNIC from your VM, boot the machine and see what happens. If it boots install VMtools and power it down and then add the vNIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 35149693
no, that did not work. i cannot even boot to safemode. it just stays stuck on the safemode screen.
is it possible that the P2V did not go through successful, even though it said it did?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149724
Yes...it sure is. Something certainly have corrupted during the process. You can retry it, stopping any and all services where possible, A/V processes, etc....

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35149733
Typo -> 'something certainly *COULD* have *gotten* corrupted....'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 35150494
ok, i'll try that, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 35150511
do you mind if I contact you again if I have any other VM issues?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35150651
Sure...just post here & I will see it...
0