?
Solved

What are the best antivirus programs for a Mac OS X 10.4.11 client computer OS?

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What are the best antivirus programs for a Mac OS X 10.4.11 client computer OS?

Please note: This question is not a duplicate of the question of the previous. This question asks about the best antivirus programs for the Mac OS X 10.4.11 client computer OS, while the previous question asks about the best antivirus programs for the Mac OS X 10.5.8 server OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149344
Pretty much the same.  OS X is mostly not bothered by viruses or other malware. However, the ones that usually rise to the top at iavntivirus from PCTools, clamxv, and macscan.  Macscan specifically targets non-virus spyware and malware since that seems to be the main spot that any malware seems to affect the mac.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MaurizioSchmidt
MaurizioSchmidt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165215
you can get a free version over here:
http://antivirus.about.com/od/antivirussoftwarereviews/fr/clamxav.htm

or a professional version here ( i would prefere this version )

http://www.sophos.com/products/enterprise/endpoint/security-and-control/mac/

its small, doesnt take much system ressources and its fast.

stay away from any norton products..they tend to slow down your system awfully...
0