Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to destroy an activex object?

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am using an imaging ActiveX control called TImageMan.  I've placed one TImageMan control on the form.  From that  component, I create many instances "on the fly."  I add a row and column number to the end of "IM" ( e.g IM11, IM12, IM21,IM22) to make each instance unique.  See code  below.


How do I destroy the instances of TImageMan (IM11, IM12, IM21, IM22, etc...?) so I can rerun the program multiple times without closing it down?

Thanks.
type
TForm1 = class(TForm)
    IM: TImageMan;

procedure....
var
  IM : TImageMan;
.
.
.
IM :=  TImageMan.Create(self);
IM.Name := 'IM'+IntToStr(i)+IntToStr(j);
.
.
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148994
Use for loop and free all of them:

procedure....
var
  IM : TImageMan;
.
.
.
IM :=  TImageMan.Create(self);
IM.Name := 'IM'+IntToStr(i)+IntToStr(j);
.
.
//var
//  k,l : integer;
for k := 1 to i do
  for l := 1 to j do
    begin
      (FindComponent('IM'+IntToStr(k)+IntToStr(l)) as TImageMan).Free;
    end;
end;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35149767

You dont need to destroy the components since the are owned by the form

IM :=  TImageMan.Create(self);

When the form is destroyed, the component is destroyed as well, so you dont have to worry about it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 35160118
Works for me!
Thanks!
0