Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely Manage Local Users/Groups

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I remotely add users and create groups on computers in a domain?

I know I can use the net group command to create a group on the computer and then add accounts either local or domain-ones to the groups.

Is there a way to extend this functionality to make it remote?

Ultimately, I would like to just add a user temporarily to the administrators group of the computers and then remove him.

Could I use net group to accomplish this on 10+ computers?

I was also thinking putting all the computer accounts into an OU that has  GP in place that puts that user in the administrators group for all the PCs.

Shed some light?
0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35148876
install admin pack for windows 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35148947
Ok, installed it I have nice new features such a terminal services manager, ADSI edit, but what should I do now?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 35149103
Do you have access to Active Directory Users & Computers?

If so, find the computer in AD, right click -> Manage and off you go...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35160059
b
0