Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript not working in IE8

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The javascript buttons would not work in IE 8. I re-installed jre 6 update 22 on the PC and made sure in advanced settings that use JRE was checked, however buttons that when i hover over would say "javascript:submitform();" still did not work, this happened on multiple sites.

Any ideas? Is there a Microsoft VM that I could fall back on to use JS in IE 8 browser, or is that something completely seperate.

0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35153926
Javascript has only the first 4 letters in common with JAVA the programming language. I doubt there is any relationship between versions of JAVA runtime ans the JS engine
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154043
JAVA is not javascript.  JRE has nothing to do with "javascript:submitform();".  You can turn both JAVA and javascript on and off in Internet Options.  You need to give us a specific example of something that doesn't work.  Something we can check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35157534
IM a nub
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35157727
A split would have been nice
0