Solved

AD

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to eport all users in AD 2003 on to a spread sheet
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35148940
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35149115
Within Active directory users and computers
right click on the Users folder and choose export list.
Choose .csv
from there you can copy paste or do whatever to put this list in excel.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35149277
The users folder may not contain all his users; there are great third party tools like powerhsell and adfind that can do this

For example using adfind http://joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -default -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" samaccountname displayname -csv > c:\users.csv

I only selected a few attributes to export there

If you want something quick and built in use csvde   http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm#Example 2: Filter with the -r switch

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now