Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 crashes when the user is writing an email while simultaneously, a shared user is writing to their calendar.

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, one of my users is experiencing a random issue with Outlook 2003 which is connected to Exchange Server 2010.  The main user has a shared calendar in which a shared user writes saves appointments in frequently.

What is happening is when the main user is writing a new email message or replying to an existing message, and the shared user saves an appointment to the main user's calendar at the same time, the main user's Outlook crashes.

How do I go about diagnosing and solving this problem?  It is not consistent and is random, but the common trait is that the issue occurs while the above activity is performed.

The machine is:
Windows XP Pro 32-bit
Outlook 2003 connected to an Exchange 2010 Server
0
Comment
Question by:bigeven2002
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149066
1. install the latest office service packs and updates.
2. make sure u dont have any spyware by running combofix http://www.combofix.org/
3. do a virus scan
4. if that doesn't work try finding some ram and replace the one you have
5. if the computer is older than 5 years it's time for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149219
On the problem machine..
try restarting outlook with the /cleanviews switch. (it will wipe out any custom views)

If this fails.. try creating a new profile
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35149223
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 35149431
Thanks for the responses so far.  I have instructed the user to start Outlook /cleanviews and report back to me later.  I'll report back here on the problem once I find out if it worked or not.  Thanks for the reference link.  If this does not work, then I'll try the first suggestion above.

For reference, Outlook is still on SP2 due to SP3 having known issues with some of the addins we use.  Also, the computer is approximately 3 years old and has 2 GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 35172055
Sorry for the delay, the user has now executed Outlook with the cleanviews switch so I am awaiting feedback on the issue.  I will report back once that is completed.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 35189714
Well starting with /cleanviews had no effect, the issue is still occurring.  I'll try dmf415's suggestions and report back.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 35303695
Well looks like doing a repair resolved the problem.  Thanks!
0