?
Solved

VBscript engine could not be found

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Upon login I have the computer run some .vbs from the DC sysvol share.

However upon login a popup for each script that was supposed to run appears.

"Vbscript engine cannot be found to load script.vbs"

When I navigate to it manually and double click I get the same error, the .vbs icon shows up but windows cannot actually open the file. Is this a registry problem or any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Alan Gunn
ID: 35148987
It sounds like the Script engine DLL isn't registered.
Try the following...

regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\vbscript.dll

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149092
try rfe-installing the package

Windows Script 5.7 for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=47809025-D896-482E-A0D6-524E7E844D81
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35149102
I did the above and then restarted, now it just hangs and after about 2 minutes it gives the usual error.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35149130
and get this file if you need documentation for vb scripting

Windows Script 5.6 Documentation
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=01592c48-207d-4be1-8a76-1c4099d7bbb9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35149925
worked
0