Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check if date is between 2 dates

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I see a solution for this question using visual basic, however I am looking to use it in an Excel function. In the example attached I want to sum a range of values if the date is between two other dates.

I know I can sum if the date is greater or less than a specified date:

 =SUMIF($A2:$A4,"<39814",C$2:C$4) where the criteria is the Excel date as a serial number (in this case, before 1/1/09).

How can I do this if I want to sumif the date is between two dates? I tried this:

=SUMIF($A2:$A4,AND("<398149",">=39448"),B$2:B$4) where the criteria is supposed to be any date in 2008.

I get a result of 0.

Also, I want to reference cells containing the date, not the Excel date serial value. See the attached example.

 Sumif-example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:orerockon
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35149031
You can use SUMPRODUCT like this

=SUMPRODUCT((A3:A6>=A4)*(A3:A6<=A5),B3:B6)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149079
...obviously you wouldn't normally have the criteria dates as part of the criteria range, that was just by way of example....criteria dates, A4 and A5 should ideally be in different cells. Note that for a whole year only you could use YEAR function like this:

=SUMPRODUCT((YEAR(A3:A6)=2008)+0,B3:B6)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35149144
or from excel version 2003 you could also use

=SUMIFS(B2:B6;A2:A6;"<40179";A2:A6;">39813")

to get the total for 2009
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35149164
Or if you really like sumif

=SUMIF(A2:A6,"<="&$A$5,B2:B6)-SUMIF(A2:A6,"<"&$A$4,B2:B6)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anonxxxx2011
ID: 35149782
Plug this formula into your cell
=SUM(IF(AND(A2>=A15,A2<A16),B2,0),IF(AND(A3>=A15,A3<A16),B3,0),IF(AND(A4>=A15,A4<A16),B4,0),IF(AND(A5>=A15,A5<A16),B5,0),IF(AND(A6>=A15,A6<A16),B6,0))

The long-winded way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 35151728
Exactly what I was looking for thanks!
0