Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing PDF - Background Fields

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having difficulty removing some fields from my PDF doc see screenshot. I can't click on these fields so they appear to be embedded or just an image. How do II remove them using Acrobat 9?
0
Comment
Question by:Lico_w
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35149009
Don't see any screen shot! Are you using a full version of Acrobat 9 or the free Acrobat 9 Reader?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 35149112
Full version of Acrobat 9
Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35149231
Can you attach the PDF file that you are editing? I think that you need to choose the lines that border the boxes and delete those instead of the box itself.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152221
Hi Lico-w

In A9, if they are fields you will need to use the Forms>Add/Edit fields. I suspect you have tried this already. From the screenshot it looks like you have 'Highlight Fields' enabled but it is evident that none are highlighted. if so see below.

If they are background graphics and are not selectable in Form editing mode either because there are no fields or they are transparent and when deleted leave the background behind, you need to use the Tools>Advanced Editing>TouchUp Object tool.

this allows you to manipulate or delete objects on the PDF document.

hth
capt.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 35155171
Touch up object tool worked it a treat. Thought I'd never sort that! Thanks captain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35155470
My pleasure, glad it worked out.

capt.
0