Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echo

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to, in batch script, echo to screen and file is this possible with just one statement or it has to be

echo test
echo test>>file.txt
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35149321
You can create a sub to do that ... I call it "log" below, and call it with a test message:


@echo off

call :log test text

:log
echo %*
echo %* >> file.txt
exit/b

:end
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149330
oops, left out an exit:

@echo off

call :log test text

exit/b


:log
echo %*
echo %* >> file.txt
exit/b

:end
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rwskas
ID: 35150115
There is no single command in batch to echo to the screen and to a file.

I noticed you tagged powershell, in which case you could use the Tee-Object command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 35150633
sweet
0