Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my content drop (15px) after I turn the ipad to landscape and back to portrait?

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've built a couple different apps now and they both exhibit this same problem. On app start up, the app content sits correctly.. but then when I turn the ipad to landscape and back to portrait the content drops down around 20 pixels, causing the bottom navigation bar to only be partially visible.

There must be something silly I'm missing, and ideas much appreciated =)
0
Comment
Question by:paddycobbett
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lisfolks earned 1200 total points
ID: 35508946
I'm thinking this may be related to how the view redraws itself when you change the orientation. Of course, I don't know what kind(s) of view(s) you may be using, so this is just a guess.

Check the UIView Class Reference for an explanation of how views redraw themselves.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 800 total points
ID: 35914195
I notice you have not ended this question.

Did you find a solution?

If not - where does your bar sit in relation to other views.  What is its parent or superview?  Are you useing a split view controller?  Are you using Interface Builder for your .xib and these views or code?  What autoresizing properties are you using on the UIView, any subviews and on the bar?
0