Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet explorer

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i replace a user's pc i copy the favorites folder to the new pc, and that works fine - however, is the a way to copy a file that has web addresses that where put in the address bar? so when the user starts typing in the address bar internet explorer will drop down the list of addresses they have visited?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
endege earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149217
The INDEX.DAT file keeps a record of all the web sites you have visited.
Go to to C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

Be advised that index.dat is protected by the operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35149378
"Be advised that index.dat is protected by the operating system. "

does that mean i wouldn't be able to copy it to the new computer? - or would i be able to copy it to the same location on the new computer?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35150318
You won't be able to copy index.dat while logged on to the user account itself.

Activate the Hidden Admin user account - http://sysnative.com/0x1/Hidden_Admin_Acct.html

Then copy the other user accounts files over.

The Hidden Admin - Vista & Windows 7.

If XP, boot into SAFEMODE and use "Administrator" user account.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35153201
thanks for the help
0