Solved

Blackberry enterprise activation question

Posted on 2011-03-16
12
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a blackberry that was connected to a previous (now gone) installation of Bberry Manager and Exchange 2003. I am getting ready to connect it to an installation of BESExpress and SBS 2011 standard and Exchange 2010. In a previous question I was told to back up the device with desktop manager (done) and then wipe the device and re-do the enterprise activation.

The Bberry is not currently associated with any installation of BES. So from the device, how do I "wipe" it to prepare it for another enterprise activation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35149548
Depending on BB OS its under tools - advanced - security and select wipe handheld or in the newer OS its just under tools / security

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 450 total points
ID: 35149626
Hi,

The alternative would be to connect it to the PC on which you backed it up on and then from the command line, issue the following command:

c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader\loader.exe /resettofactory

This will remove IT Policy and return the device back to its factory state.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB17215

Nb. you do not need to have desktop manager running to do this.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35149675
Thank you very much.

Then after that it should be just a matter of adding the user to BESExpress and running the enterprise activation, right?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 50 total points
ID: 35149694
Yep - you set an actiavtion password on the Bes and go through the ent activation on your bb.  You may want to confirm with the vendor that the phone plan includes BES data..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35150122
Hi,

If you only have BIS dataplans, you'll need to do a tethered activation.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35150155
D'oh, he said it was BES Express anyway, which doesn't support OTA activations anyhow
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35150227
Wassa who huh?

Anyway I have already activated another device and user for this BESExpress server so I know the BESExpress installation is good. The first one I activated was not previously connected to another BES server however.

I will report back.  A thousand thanks Saheeb(s).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35150739
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35151116
Follow on thought.  When you say above  "device back to factory state", do you just mean with regard to association with an BES?  It will still have its carrier configuration for making phone calls and texting, etc etc. right? It won't lose anything it gets from Verizon right?

I am looking for "wiping" it to a state where I can enterprise activate the device to my new BESExpress installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35152485
Hi,

Factory state means as it was in the box - all user data, IT Policies etc. would be gone.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35152562
Sorry for being so pedantic.  

You are referring to any blackberry enterprise settings or user information, programs, contacts, etc etc.

Any VERIZON related settings will still be there right? Like the phone number, carrier info, activation, etc.   I need to be able to remote on to the phone via LogMeInRescue and that requires the internet on the phone....which is part of its activation from Verizon.

All that Verizon stuff will still work correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35158176
I wish I could give you more than 500 points. You have no idea how valuable it is to IT pros like me who are generalists in many areas to get REAL and PERTINENT assistance from experts in a field like you. Whenever i have a BBerry issue I always hope you are out there buddy. You have helped me before. Thanks again. And thank you to Auric for jumping in.
0