?
Solved

IT Director

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Microsoft Exchange 2003Server.  It has a lot of log files on the server that fill up the System partion.
how can resolve this and prevent for the future?

0
Comment
Question by:edualain_1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 664 total points
ID: 35149288
Log files are usually purged when you take a backup of the server.  My first concern would be to check that the backups are working correctly.

You should move the log files to another partition dedicated to this purpose, leaving them on the system drive will cause problems with the servers stability.

Finally, if you have no other alternatives you can invoke circular logging.  This will control the size of your log file list but has the unenviable side effect of losing data integrity if there is a hard disk failure.

Here is a link for turning circular logging on and off: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605

Here is a link to move your log files: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:edualain_1
ID: 35149301
how can move it whit out down time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:endege
ID: 35149349
You can use circular logging.

Circular logging allows Exchange Server to overwrite transaction log files after the data that the log files contain has been committed to the database. However, if circular logging is enabled, you can recover Exchange Server data only up until the last full backup.

Turn on or turn off circular logging

    Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
    Expand Server, right-click the storage group that you want to change, and then click Properties.
    In the Properties dialog box, click to select or clear the Enable Circular Logging check box to turn circular logging on or off.
    Click OK. When you are prompted to confirm that you want to continue, click Yes.
    Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service. To do this, follow these steps:
        Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
        In the right pane, click Microsoft Exchange Information Store. Then, click Restart on the Action menu. If you receive a message that other services will also be restarted, click Yes.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 672 total points
ID: 35149529
Its not recomended by MS to use circular logging without a DAG,

If you have the space on another partition I'd recomend the following.
1. Perform full backup of ex db
2. Move log file location to other drive

Downtime should be minimal assuming no issues.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35149625
A proper backup of the information store does not have download and removes the logs - use NTBackup to backup the information store and you should be fine (you should be doing this or using another proper Exchange Aware Backup).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422550
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0