Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SP2 stops working

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I help a small non-profit organization with their IT-issues, they have a Windows 2003 Server Enterprise SP2 with DC, Exchange 2003 SP2, Mail Security and Corporate Symantec AV running.
The server is an old PE R700 dual-P4 2.8GHz processor with 3Gb of Ram.

For some reason their Exchange server stops working every 2-3 days and the only way to get it running is to restart the server; sometimes some Exchange services don't start on the reboot and I have to start them manually.
I am not on site and many times I am busy at my "full-time" job and cannot investigate when the exchange is down but rather at night (after hours). the problem is that the logs don't have any errors recorded.
My question is: what will be the best way to fix the problem remotely? or do I need to reinstall Exchange?

Keep in mind this is a non-profit org, so funds are limited.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Newco
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35149329
How big is their information store and how big is the registry key set to up to the 75gb maximum?  It could be they have hit the current store limit (18gb) and you need to tweak the registry, or increase the registry key:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Newco
ID: 35149732
Alan,
The mailbox store is only 6Gb and the public is 1Gb; this is an 8-user organization and I have them on a 2-month archiving plan.
The settings are set to 75Gb.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35149742
>Please check Exchange Database size limit suggested by alanhardisty and also make sure DNS server is working fine and Exchange Database has been excluded from Antivirus software.
>Check Event Id 1216 for Exchange Database Size and Event Id 9688 / 9690 will record if you have  exceeded the Database limit

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 35150019
How much Ram do they have, Have you checked the smtp queues to make sure you're not getting deluged with outside mail??  I had a customer with similar symptom and the cause was the smtp queue growing to large for the server to keep up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Newco
ID: 35150072
3Gb RAM (3x1Gb) sticks; queue is almost empty (8 messages since 8am).
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35150326
I would simply re-install Exchange 2003 SP2 - no need to uninstall it - just download it and reinstall it and then see how it behaves afterwards.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Newco
ID: 35184704
@alan,
reinstalling SP2 did not fix the issue, but I noticed something today: the server was again non-responsive and checked the logs, there were a ton of 'AvtiveSync' errors.
I removed the account from the mobile device and now is working - did not have to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 35184729
Was it an iPhone that you removed the account from?  If so - what OS is on the phone?  iOS 4.0 had a problem with Exchange and any newer version of the OS doesn't have the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Newco
ID: 35186661
No, it's an HTC droid.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Newco
ID: 35202828
It turns out Droid HTC's ActiveSync was causing the problem; I asked the user to remove the account and we have not had problems for the last few days.
0