[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a GPO for Documents to be redirected to a share folder on the network. I restated the server, and the test client computer. The documents on the test client are still pointing to the local path for documents. Is there anything that has to be done on the local clients after the GPO folder redirection to make everyones My Documents redirect to the share drive? All of the clients are Windows 7 Pro.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CatholicTV
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149407
Check your event logging for any messages regarding permions on the share directory where your redirection is pointnig.

Also chech with the gporesult to see if GPO's are oke.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149737
As penguin mentioned, you should have some information in the Application or System log that will tell you exactly what is going on. Check any Warnings or Errors in the event logs on the workstation to see what is happening. You may also want to run GPUpdate/force while logged in to make certain that the workstation has read and applied the new setting.
0