Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need criteria to pull data from today and yesterday in microsoft access

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a combo box with a rowsource of

SELECT [Scrap Ticket].ID, [Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:], [Scrap Ticket].GLPart, [Scrap Ticket].[Material Type:], [Scrap Ticket].[Tube Description:]
FROM [Scrap Ticket]
WHERE ((([Scrap Ticket].Operator)=[Forms]![Switchboard]![txtUserName]))
GROUP BY [Scrap Ticket].ID, [Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:], [Scrap Ticket].GLPart, [Scrap Ticket].[Material Type:], [Scrap Ticket].[Tube Description:]
HAVING ((([Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:])>=Date() And ([Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:])=Date()-1))
ORDER BY [Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:] DESC;

which i thought would pick up all entries for this user between yesterday and today so that the third shift will still be able to access their data entered on that shift even after the date changes at midnight.

Is something wrong with my criteria.....

Date() AND Date()-1

Thanks
Laura
0
Comment
Question by:linbayzak
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DoveTails earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149873
May want to try using only the greater than or equal to date minus one:

HAVING [Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:]>=Date()-1)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35149877
And ([Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:])=Date()-1))

These rules are impossible to meet.  If the date must be equal to yesterday it cannot also be greater than or equl to today.

Unless you have records going into the future then  all you need is..
HAVING [Scrap Ticket].[Date Shift Run:]>=Date()-1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linbayzak
ID: 35150649
perfect, thanks :-)
0