?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 4.3.1 Insufficient System Resources

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting 4.3.1 Insufficient System Resources error when submitting large emails (>500kb with attachments) on Exchange server. Back pressure is disabled and no alerts come up in the Events (Microsoft Server 2008). There is >4gb disk space on the system drive and 120gb of the drive where queue database/mail database is located. I have recently moved mailbox database and data storage directory from the system drive to the secondary drive.

What can be causing this error?
0
Comment
Question by:icexxik
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35156765
Restart MSExchangeTransport service. Check the results
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35156788
Check application logs after restarting the service and post it here.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156807
Do you see below warning message

Event Type: Warning

Event Source: MSExchangeTransport

Event Category: ResourceManager

Event ID: 15002

Moving the queue to other folder can resolve this issue normally
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35156873
Will take care

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35156887
Thank you.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:icexxik
ID: 35158242
The pronlem was with temporary folder. Solved by running move-transportdatabase.ps1 and moving the tmp dbase. For the future, this error does not show up on logs and is very hard to diagnose.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35158281
Good, so after changing the queue database folder path issue got resolved. What I suggested in 35156807 post. Do you agree.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 37485141
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0