?
Solved

Question on how to use Loopback in Group Policy

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to turn off the password protect for screen savers for a group of Term Services users, so if they have the window minimized for a while, it won't require them to put their passwords back in.  Now I found the GPO to do this, but I don't want it applied when they logon to their local PC's.  After doing a little research, it appears this is possible with the use of the User Group Policy loopback processing mode policy.  I'm just not 100% clear on how you do this.  If the term server is in it's own OU, do I set the Loopback policy on that OU, and then apply the user screen saver policy on that OU as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149503
That's the way to do it. You have to decide if you want to use Replace or Merge mode.

With merge it will merge the user configuration set in the loopback GPO with the user configuration from other GPOs. If you choose Replace only user configuration set in the loopback GPO will apply.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149531
The loopback policy needs to be set in the GPO that you set the setting in. It will only apply to that GPO. So you would create a GPO with the setting you want, enable the loopback policy processing setting, and link it to the OU with the terminal servers in it.
0