Solved

Windows 7 PC Failes on SP1 Update

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

A few of my clients have been having problems with Windows 7 after they install the SP1 update, all the workstations are connected to a domain and the updates are managed through the server WSUS.

Basically it updates the workstation but when it reboots it crashes and shows a fatal error

This is the report online that i have found - http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/03/14/microsoft_windows_7_sp1_fatal_error/

I would like to know if anyone has a solution for this if the problem occurs again, in the past I have had to recover the machine to factory defaults to get everything working again as it causes problems with the windows installer.

Thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:DansamCS
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Per http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-on-boot-after-service-pack-1/5f7127e8-9887-4f01-aaa5-9729b69544b7

It essentially involves doing a manual system restore.

- Open the recovery console

- Change working directory to whatever the root folder of the Windows install is (might be D: or some other letter for some people):

cd /d C:\windows\system32\config

Rename the following files by typing the following:

ren default default.old
ren sam sam.old
ren security security.old
ren software software.old
ren system system.old

- Change the working directory:

cd regback

- Copy the files from this directory to the previous directory as follows:

copy default c:\windows\system32\config
copy sam c:\windows\system32\config
copy security c:\windows\system32\config
copy software c:\windows\system32\config
copy system c:\windows\system32\config

- Having done this, I restarted my computer, and it booted all the way with no errors. However, it seemed somewhat unstable, so I booted into Safe Mode and ran CHKDSK (chkdsk /B) and conducted a normal system restore to before the service pack install using the normal method. To fix remaining problems, I ran sfc /scannow. My computer now seems to be running as well as ever.
   
There have been a few threads similar to this recently and this is the best/closest fix I've been able to find online. Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Here is what MS will walk you through:

First reboot the Win 7 machine  and tap the  F8  key to boot to the windows advance options

Then choose the option Repair your  computer  now  and next it will prompt you to choose multiple option .

So choose command prompt and Open the command prompt:

In Command Prompt type this and press enter: %windir%\system32\notepad.exe

Notepad will open. In notepad go to File-->Open

Now in Notepad, go to C:\Windows\winsxs\

In that folder, find Pending.xml and make a copy of it

Now open the original pending.xml

Press CNTRL+F and search for the following exactly: 0000000000000000.cdf-ms

Delete the following text (Yours will be a little different):

<Checkpoint/>

<DeleteFile path="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>

<MoveFile source="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\Temp\PendingRenames\e56db1db48d4cb0199440000b01de419._0000000000000000.cdf-ms" destination="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>

Save the file, close notepad, close command prompt, restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
Comment Utility
this is the solution worked for others

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26876756.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26879810.html?cid=1131#a35110761

From tha thread

thanks for everyones suggestions. This is the fix that worked for us following consultations with Microsoft -
Boot PC and Tap F8
Highlight Repair your computer, press enter
Select UK, then click on ok.  click on ok again for the user
Check the top line, it should say which drive the Windows installation is installed onto. In this example it displays it as D:  (amend the instructions below as necessary)
Click on Command Prompt
Type in D: press Enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml pending.old    press enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\poqexec.log  poqexec.old    press enter
Type in cd D:\Windows\system32\config\regback    press enter
Type DIR, press enter
Check which folders are in there and date.  Need to ensure that default, sam, security, system and software are there.  Components might be there as well, make a note if so.  Usually not though.
Type in cd ..  press enter
Type in ren system system.old press enter
Repeat for sam, security, software and default (do components if folder was present before)
Type cd regback press enter
Type in copy system D:\windows\system32\config
Repeat for sam, security, software and default
Type exit
Restart PC
Log on as normal
Got to run – msconfig
Disable all non-Microsoft services from startup and services
Reboot
Install sp1 manually after downloading it - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=hk8tc0PfTIFOyinWnVcGPbw4ZHiQqjbUIOStRi%2b%2f4sb4lN7TqjyQHQJpHWey8i5vfYG5MkTkDDJ65Sf1hWKXeg%3d%3d
   
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
There is a KB article for this issue



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484
0