Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for an alert notification solution

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have been making changes in our data center that is leading to a "lights out" environment but in order to complete this, I am looking for a solution that would  alert my  IT support team of abnormal events that might occur during the nightly process.  Our system would recognize that an abnormal event occured.  We have found a few solutions that would send a text message but would really like a phone call to the support person.  So, I am looking for a solution that we could "activate" that would make the "phone call" to alert support person so they could respond.  
0
Comment
Question by:dkeller416
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152593
How about this software as a solution for monitoring your datacenter?
This is able to alert you via phone/fax/email/etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkeller416
ID: 35155792
Thanks paulqna, I will look into it!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511011
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0