[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formula to get workbook name on a cell (excel 2003)

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35149498
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149512
The formula below returns the workbook file name.

   =IF(CELL("filename", A1)="","",MID(CELL("filename", A1),SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1))+1,SEARCH("]",CELL("filename", A1))-SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1))-1))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149699
This formula should also work to get workbook name and extension

=REPLACE(LEFT(CELL("filename",A1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",A1)&"]")-1),1,FIND("[",CELL("filename",A1)&"["),"")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35151029
Barry,

Your solution was the shortest and simplest.  Thank you Kevin as well.

Thanks,
JP
0