Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP: OS Appropriate Directory Separator

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want $SystemSlash to either be / or \ depending on the operating system.

How can I make $SystemSlash be the appropriate directory separator for the operating system used?
<?php

echo $SystemSlash . 'path' . $SystemSlash . 'to' . $SystemSlash . 'my/file.php';

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 35149656
if (strpos($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'],'/')){$SystemSlash='/';}else{$SystemSlash='\\' ;}
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149811
Or even easier just use the constant name DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR:

<?php

echo DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'path' . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'to' . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'my/file.php';

?>

Open in new window

0