Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time off in windows XP/Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a strange issue with a winxp/sp3 machine. After the DST change this past weekend.  It still shows time as one hour behind. If I update the correct time on it an hour later it reverts back. Outlook emails still show one hour behind also.
I have check the BIOS and they are set to correct time. Email server as well, this is the only system with this issue in my network.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35149535
You need the DST patch on that machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149544
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=66F1420C-DF2D-400B-A8A9-EF9061A9A3CA&displaylang=en

This is supposed to be applied in SP3 but does not always get applied.  This should fix your problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35150437
Outlook also has its own time zone settings which may need to be adjusted to correct this issue.


Go to "Tools" at the top of the main screen, then scroll down to "Options." The pop-up window should open to the "Preferences" tab.

Pick "Calendar Options" from the "Preferences" tab and adjust the settings under this option, if necessary.

Stay on the "Calendar Options" window, and go to "Advanced Options" at the bottom. Click on "Time Zone." A new pop-up window appears for setting the time zone.

Enter a label for the time zone, such as "Work" or "Meeting." Pick from an endless list of time zones from the drop-down menu, whether it's Eastern Standard Time, Pacific Time, Greenland Time or Cairo Time depending where you live. The current time should already be updated. Check "Adjust for Daylight Saving Time," then "OK."
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 35150471
I tried to apply that patch and error out that it was incompatible with the current files. I rand live update and applied 33 updates, rebooted and it worked. Go figure! maybe that update was part of them
issue resolved though.
0