Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS client reporting but not downloading updates

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My environment is a WIndows 2003 domain. The client computer is WinXP. I just imaged a computer, changed the SID, changed the computer name (so its unique) and got WSUS to recognize the computer and report its status. My problem is even though WSUS knows this computer needs some updates, it isnt pushing the updates to the client computer. I've tried everything i can think of. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraserreid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 35149564
oh and there have been no changes to our network except some switches and I've reimaged and made WSUS work for every computer..except this one. Same computers, same steps followed, same image, same everything except computer name, SID, and IP address. What I dont understand is how WSUS can talk to the computer and report its updated status but just not be able to push the downloads to it so that i may apply them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dsexton18 earned 350 total points
ID: 35150893
Run the following commands on the comnputer
net stop wuauserv
Del c:\windows\windowsupdate.logs (XP Client)
net start wuauserv
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 150 total points
ID: 35153406
Please post your windowsupdate.log
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 35160645
I did hours and hours of work to resolve the issue. Thank you for your help. I would list what I did to correct the problem but it was a crap load of steps that took half the day. Waaaay too much detail to type here unfortunately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 35160654
This thread did not help me out and I had to figure it out on my own.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35161459
"This thread did not help me out and I had to figure it out on my own."


????


You didnt reply to any of the comments to further troubleshooting, so how could we have helped you without any feedback?
0