?
Solved

Server monitoring software

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have around thirty windows servers that run on a virtualised platform ... I'm looking for some server monitor software that will monitor / alert / etc through a web based platform.

Can anyone recommend anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_OCD
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35149674
We use Zenith Infotech for monitoring and NOC assistance built in.

http://www.zenithinfotech.com/Solutions/Managed%20Services.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 500 total points
ID: 35149874
I use Zabbix and used and configured it at my previous employer.  It is open source and an excellent userbase and community.  They also offer training and pay for support as well.
Zabbix.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 500 total points
ID: 35150338
Hobbit is pretty nice and we use it to keep track of a multitude of servers both virtual and physical.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 35154424
Check out cacti,nagios and MRTG to monitor  (opensource linux based system)

Mylist:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise

look @ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_network_monitoring_systems

My vote goes for Nagios, Awarded Platform ..winner of numerous awards and highly recognized, Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring....look @ http://www.nagios.org/
use nagios(OpenSource) on linux, i done it for multiple sites .... it works great, it just works  
http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf

I monitor with nagios all services and OS (AIX,Linux,Windows,*BSD),  I actually I use Cacti , MRTG beside Nagios  running on linux (RHEL5) server to monitor my environment...and send sms/mail notification via qmail and smstoools.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36042254
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0