Solved

HP printer tcp

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have 50 laptops that used to be on a netware solution.
they printed to the printer name instead of the ip.
we have switched to a 2003 domain and they cant seem to find the printer name now.
where should i set the printer name up so they all can print to it without having to change the port to the ip on each laptop.
thanks in advance.
shane
0
Comment
Question by:sbalk23
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 35149707
You would want to create an A record for the printer in your DNS server to get this done. That's probably how it was set up with Netware. Without a DNS record, there is no way for systems to translate the name to an IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wgray05
wgray05 earned 250 total points
ID: 35149708
If you are running a 2003 AD domain, you should have DNS set up. Open up the DNS management tool (under Control Panel, Administrative Tools) and add a new host (A) record with the name of the printer and the corresponding IP address.

FYI - It may take a few minutes for the name to be recognized by the workstations.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now